Archer's Choice Media Forums

Archer's Choice Media Forums (http://www.archerschoicemedia.com/forum/index.php)
-   Archers Choice (http://www.archerschoicemedia.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Missouri crossbow regulations? (http://www.archerschoicemedia.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3144)

ACPOSSETIM 08-20-2009 11:20 AM

Missouri crossbow regulations?
 
I'm thinking of getting a crossbow to use during the firearms season while I'm in MO and was wondering if anyone knew the regs? Main concern is axle to axle and poundage, here in IL if you are able to use one it has to have a min. ATA of 24", length of 24", and 125-200 pound draw weight.

Thanks for any help!!

YorkArcher 08-20-2009 11:33 AM

Missouri law defines a crossbow as:

"(16) Crossbow: A device for discharging
quarrels or bolts, formed of a bow set crosswise
on a stock, usually drawn by means of a
mechanism and discharged by release of a
trigger."

Rules of Department of Conservation
Division 10—Conservation Commission
Chapter 20—Wildlife Code: Definitions

----------------------------------------------------
Hunting reg is:

"(I) Bows and Crossbows. Bows and crossbows
may be used to take wildlife during the
prescribed hunting seasons. Arrows and bolts
containing any drug, poison, chemical, or
explosive are prohibited, but illuminated
sights, scopes, and quickpoint sights may be
used. Hand-held string releasing mechanisms
are permitted with bows."

Rules of Department of Conservation
Division 10—Conservation Commission
Chapter 7—Wildlife Code: Hunting: Seasons, Methods, Limits


Hope that helps.
http://www.sos.mo.gov/adrules/csr/current/3csr/3csr.asp

I'm bored..

ACPOSSETIM 08-20-2009 11:58 PM

I spoke to a very pleasant woman today at MO Dept. of Cons. she returned my phone call as she said she would and got all the information that I requested. My favorite part of the phone call is a real person actually answered the phone....not that automated crap!

here is what she told me:

As stated in the regs. you can hunt with a crossbow during the firearm deer season without a special permit.

There is no regulation to axle to axle or overall length or poundage.

You CANNOT use them during spring turkey season without a special permit.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2008 - 2014 Archers Choice Media, Inc.